Safe Service is our first priority. Learn more.

Apr 3, 2020

Congratulations to our 2021 True Inspiration Awards winners!

We’re inspired by the ways you serve our local communities every day.

The True Inspiration Awards™ program was created in 2015 to honor the legacy of Chick-fil-A founder S. Truett Cathy. Through these annual grants, we are proud to celebrate and support nonprofit organizations who are making a positive difference in their communities through their work in the areas of education, hunger and homelessness. In addition to serving in these three areas, this year’s winning organizations are either Black-led or are impacting communities of color.

 

S. Truett Cathy Honoree

One organization is selected each year as the S. Truett Cathy Honoree. This organization embodies the generous, innovative spirit of Chick-fil-A’s founder — pioneering new ways to solve problems and serve others.

Riverdale, GA
Nominated by Operator Chris Smith

The mission of DuBois Integrity Academy (DIA) is to prepare college- and career-ready scholars who are confident and inquisitive lifelong learners. DIA, which takes a whole-child approach to elementary education, is open to any and every child that lives in Clayton County, free of charge.


Homeboy Industries Category Winner

Top Category Winners

Education

Homelessness

Hunger

Homeboy Industries
Los Angeles, CA
Nominated by Operator
Ashley Lamothe


Homeboy Industries provides hope, training, and support to former gang-involved and previously incarcerated individuals to become contributing members of the community.

Yonge Street Mission
Toronto, Ontario
Nominated by Operator
Wilson Yang


All of the resources and energy at Yonge Street Mission (YSM) are focused on working to respond to immediate needs and help people move from surviving to thriving.

St. Paul CDC
Paterson, NJ

St. Paul Community Development Corporation (CDC) seeks to alleviate the conditions of hunger, homelessness, unemployment, poverty, and illiteracy in the City of Paterson.

C5 Youth Foundation Inc.
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Mike Moore


C5 Youth Foundation inspires high-potential teens from under-resourced communities to achievepersonal success, while preparing them for leadership roles in school, home, work, and their community, as well as become role models for others.

Wheeler Mission
Indianapolis, IN
Nominated by Operator
Rick Johnson


Wheeler Mission provides critically needed goods and services to the homeless, poor, and needy of central Indiana.

HOPE Multiplied
Washington, D.C.

HOPE inspires and equips passionate people to serve more people than they ever could on their own. Together, they discover the real needs of their communities to passionately and creatively love and serve them.

City Kids Wilderness Project
Washington, D.C.

City Kids Wilderness Project is a nonprofit organization founded on the belief that providing enriching life experiences for D.C. youth can enhance their lives, the lives of their families and the greater community.

Lifestyles of Maryland Foundation
La Plata, MD
Nominated by Operator
Ken Weikel


Lifestyles of Maryland’s mission is to provide compassionate programs and services that meet the needs of those who are underserved in their community, resulting in help, hope and transformation.

Good News Community Kitchen
Occoquan, VA
Nominated by Operator
Luis Hevia


Good News Community Kitchen rebuilds and strengthens communities by fighting hunger one meal at a time.

Education

Homeboy Industries
Los Angeles, CA
Nominated by Operator
Ashley Lamothe


Homeboy Industries provides hope, training, and support to former gang-involved and previously incarcerated individuals to become contributing members of the community.

C5 Youth Foundation Inc.
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Mike Moore


C5 Youth Foundation inspires high-potential teens from under-resourced communities to achievepersonal success, while preparing them for leadership roles in school, home, work, and their community, as well as become role models for others.


City Kids Wilderness Project
Washington, D.C.

City Kids Wilderness Project is a nonprofit organization founded on the belief that providing enriching life experiences for D.C. youth can enhance their lives, the lives of their families and the greater community.

Homelessness

Yonge Street Mission
Toronto, Ontario
Nominated by Operator
Wilson Yang


All of the resources and energy at Yonge Street Mission (YSM) are focused on working to respond to immediate needs and help people move from surviving to thriving.

Wheeler Mission
Indianapolis, IN
Nominated by Operator
Rick Johnson


Wheeler Mission provides critically needed goods and services to the homeless, poor, and needy of central Indiana.

Lifestyles of Maryland Foundation
La Plata, MD
Nominated by Operator
Ken Weikel


Lifestyles of Maryland’s mission is to provide compassionate programs and services that meet the needs of those who are underserved in their community, resulting in help, hope and transformation.

Hunger

St. Paul CDC
Paterson, NJ

St. Paul Community Development Corporation (CDC) seeks to alleviate the conditions of hunger, homelessness, unemployment, poverty, and illiteracy in the City of Paterson.

HOPE Multiplied
Washington, D.C.

HOPE inspires and equips passionate people to serve more people than they ever could on their own. Together, they discover the real needs of their communities to passionately and creatively love and serve them.

Good News Community Kitchen
Occoquan, VA
Nominated by Operator
Luis Hevia


Good News Community Kitchen rebuilds and strengthens communities by fighting hunger one meal at a time.

Ethos Clinical Regional WInner

Regional Winners

Atlantic

Midwest

Northeast

Wash Away Unemployment
New Bern, NC
Nominated by Operator
Tom Pike


Midtown Educational Foundation
Chicago, IL
Nominated by Operator
Rob Meier


Techie Youth Group
Rego Park, NY
Nominated by Operator
Joe Hawkins


Charleston County Parks Foundation
Charleston, SC
Nominated by Operator
Jason Williams


Dutton Farm
Rochester Hills, MI
Nominated by Operator
Blake Dennard


Cornerstones Inc.
Reston, VA
Nominated by Operator
Larry Everett


Peacemakers of Rocky Mount
Rocky Mount, NC
Nominated by Operator
Bill Lehnes


MidCity Excellence Community
Learning Center

St. Joseph, MO
Nominated by Operator
Ruthie Seitz


Buffalo City Mission
Buffalo, NY
Nominated by Operator
Cassandra Sheedy


Lighthouse Academy
Louisville, KY
Nominated by Operator
Matt Brigga


Life Remodeled
Detroit, MI
Nominated by Operator
Luca Chit


Inspire Sports Camps
Maywood, NJ
Nominated by Operator
Ken Walsh


Southeast

Southwest

West

Share the Magic
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Charlie Crews


Generation One
Houston, TX
Nominated by Operator
Becky Chin


College Success Foundation
Bellevue, WA
Nominated by Operator
Lynnae Schneller


Agape Youth & Family Center
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
John Diamond


Hope Farm
Fort Worth, TX
Nominated by Operator
Wayne Hassler


Vine Maple Place
Maple Valley, WA
Nominated by Operator
Marc Schuh


City of Refuge
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Quincy Springs


Arlington Life Shelter
Arlington, TX
Nominated by Operator
Tiffany Hassler


ElevateMeD Inc.
Scottsdale, AZ
Nominated by Operator
Jeff Myles


Ethos Classical
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Rodney Johnson


Empower 225
Baton Rouge, LA
Nominated by Operator
Corey Teem


Junior Achievement
of Southern Nevada

Las Vegas, NV
Nominated by Operator
Dave Taplin


Atlantic

Midwest

Wash Away Unemployment
New Bern, NC
Nominated by Operator
Tom Pike


Midtown Educational Foundation
Chicago, IL
Nominated by Operator
Rob Meier


Charleston County Parks Foundation
Charleston, SC
Nominated by Operator
Jason Williams


Dutton Farm
Rochester Hills, MI
Nominated by Operator
Blake Dennard


Peacemakers of Rocky Mount
Rocky Mount, NC
Nominated by Operator
Bill Lehnes


MidCity Excellence Community
Learning Center

St. Joseph, MO
Nominated by Operator
Ruthie Seitz


Lighthouse Academy
Louisville, KY
Nominated by Operator
Matt Brigga


Life Remodeled
Detroit, MI
Nominated by Operator
Luca Chit


Northeast

Southeast

Techie Youth Group
Rego Park, NY
Nominated by Operator
Joe Hawkins


Share the Magic
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Charlie Crews


Cornerstones Inc.
Reston, VA
Nominated by Operator
Larry Everett


Agape Youth & Family Center
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
John Diamond


Buffalo City Mission
Buffalo, NY
Nominated by Operator
Cassandra Sheedy


City of Refuge
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Quincy Springs


Inspire Sports Camps
Maywood, NJ
Nominated by Operator
Ken Walsh


Ethos Classical
Atlanta, GA
Nominated by Operator
Rodney Johnson


Southwest

West

Generation One
Houston, TX
Nominated by Operator
Becky Chin


College Success Foundation
Bellevue, WA
Nominated by Operator
Lynnae Schneller


Hope Farm
Fort Worth, TX
Nominated by Operator
Wayne Hassler


Vine Maple Place
Maple Valley, WA
Nominated by Operator
Marc Schuh


Arlington Life Shelter
Arlington, TX
Nominated by Operator
Tiffany Hassler


ElevateMeD Inc.
Scottsdale, AZ
Nominated by Operator
Jeff Myles


Empower 225
Baton Rouge, LA
Nominated by Operator
Corey Teem


Junior Achievement
of Southern Nevada

Las Vegas, NV
Nominated by Operator
Dave Taplin


Meet past winners 

Read inspiring stories of previous True Inspiration Awards recipients who are finding solutions to issues facing their communities.

True Inspiration Awards

What are the True Inspiration Awards?

Why did Chick-fil-A change its focus for this year’s True Inspiration Awards? 

How will you determine eligible organizations? 

How do you define a Black-led organization? 

Where do I go to apply for a True Inspiration Award? 

What is the deadline for submitting an application?

How many awards will be given out this year?

How much money will each winner receive?

Can I vote for the Chick-fil-A True Inspiration Awards finalists?